Linium perenne var. lewisii

 
Latin Name: Linium perenne var. lewisii
Common Name: Blue Flax
Mature Height (ft): 12-24"
Mature Width: 6-12"

Mature Shape

Upright and somewhat wispy, airy.
Mulch: Inorganic is best.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Linum lewisii, the southwestern and western native perennial wildflower variety of flax was named after Meriwether Lewis, who was first to describe it during the Lewis and Clark Expedition. A short lived perennial, blue flax should be part of our low water-use garden. L. perenne is native to Europe (some call it an annual). Sometimes our native perennial blue flax is given the name L. perenne var. lewisii.

Hundreds of delicate sky blue flowers, not more than an inch in diameter, will adorn one plant during the season, each lasting only a day. Self-seeding will occur, but not enough to be a nuisance. Its main bloom period is during the summer, but with adequate moisture, limited blooms will continue. Its blue flowers will be morning bloomers, similar to other native prairie wildflowers like the oenotheras, unless the day is cloudy.

Other native flax are the L. rigidum, yellow flax and our native blue flax, L. pratense (an annual). L. grandiflorum ‘Rubrum’, a red flax is available as well.

 

Use in Garden

Sunny bed or border, near the front middle area. Xeriscape bed, xeristrip. Native plant garden.

Maintenance

Trim out dry spent stems in mid to late summer.