Symphoricarpos albus

 
Latin Name: Symphoricarpos albus
Common Name: Snowberry Bush
Mature Height (ft): 36-40"
Mature Width: 2-4'

Mature Shape

Upright.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Snowberry is a woody plant that spreads from the roots, sending up arching branches every couple of inches to about 3-4 feet high. The small green leaves are pleasant as are the white spring flowers, followed by the remarkable pearly white berries. During the summer, I inspect the snowberry bush weekly for signs of the berries. They never remain long on the bush, as the birds quickly devour them (they're said to be toxic to humans). Snowberries thrive in part shade and medium to low/medium watering. they easily propagate by digging out and transplanting the roots. A sister species is Symphoricarpus orbiculatus, the coralberry with rose pink fruits with similar features.

Use in Garden

Snowberry bush is useful in part shade areas, in habitat, native plant and southern gardens as a filler or to define spaces.

Maintenance

Top dress with an inch of compost annually. Be on guard for suckers as it outgrows its boundary.