Achillea ageratifolia

Latin Name: Achillea ageratifolia
Common Name: Greek yarrow
Mature Height (ft): 4-6"
Mature Width: 8-28"

Mature Shape

Low mounding, a slow spreading ground cover.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Small green gray evergreen leaves forms mounded, low growing xeric plant with small white flowers in late spring. Does not spread vigorously. Easily propagated by root cuttings. An alpine from the Balkans region.

Use in Garden

Sun to part sun. Use in flower borders, xeristrips and rock gardens.


Requires low amounts of organic matter and water. Simply trim off spent flowers after flowering if desired for appearance.