Agastache neomexicana

Latin Name: Agastache neomexicana
Common Name: New Mexican Agastache
Mature Height (ft): 30"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Either organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Herbaceous perennial. Fragrant hummingbird plant belonging to the mint family (Lamiaceae). Limited reseeding. Does better in afternoon shade. Locate in a transition area between medium and low water use. Leave plant and flower stalks standing in the fall, the plant does better trimmed back at the beginning of March.

Use in Garden

Sun to part shade in a mixed bed or border, Western or cottage garden. Fragrant garden, butterfly garden. Placement in mid border.


Wait until spring to remove spent stalk. Topdress with an inch of compost annually.