Artemisia tridentata

 
Latin Name: Artemisia tridentata
Common Name: Big leaf sage
Mature Height (ft): 3-8'
Mature Width: 3-5'

Mature Shape

Upright woody shrub, rugged looking.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Wagons Ho! Rugged, ragged and windblown --  a true picture of the western and southwestern landscape. If you have a skeleton of a steer's head, now is the time to use it, along with that wagon wheel.

Pair with Opuntia imbricata, cholla; Vauquelinia corymbosa var angustifolia, Chisos Rosewood; Apache plume and Salvia greggii .

Artemisia tridentata grows over a wide range throughout the west from 1500 - 10,000 feet in elevation and is cold hardy to -30°. Because of the wide adaption range, buy plants from seeds of natives nearby for best adaptability.

 

Use in Garden

Sunny, xeric landscape. Habitat garden. Native plant garden.

Maintenance

Trim or prune to shape as needed.