Aster lateriflorus 'Lady in Black'

Latin Name: Aster lateriflorus 'Lady in Black'
Common Name: Lady in black calico aster
Mature Height (ft): 3'
Mature Width: 24-36"

Mature Shape

Widely spreading branches.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Lady in Black aster is an improved selection over the Midwestern native, Aster lateriflorus (now Symphyotrichum lateriflorus). Dark canes with musty purple leaves provide a striking contrast in the flower beds and borders that become covered with tiny white aster flowers with pink centers. Truly stunning bee and butterfly magnet for about 3 weeks in autumn.

Use in Garden

Foliage and flower add a splash to mixed border in medium water-use beds. Combine with Black Dalea and a purple flowering Salvia greggii. Great for the pollenator garden.


Very low care, cut off old foliage in late winter being careful not to pull up the roots. Topdress with 1 inch of compost.