Baileya multiradiata

Latin Name: Baileya multiradiata
Common Name: Desert Marigold
Mature Height (ft): 15-18"
Mature Width: 8-12"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Desert marigolds are one of the prettiest desert flowers. The plant forms a neat compact rosette of finely cut silvery green leaves from which stems emerge topped with a bright golden daisy like flower. It is considered either an annual or short lived perennial. Scatter seeds from the spent plant to insure its return the next season. Over watering will doom this beautiful plant. Desert marigold can be seen blooming in the desert in winter and spring. In my garden, it's blooms begin in May and will continue sporadically into fall. Not awfully reliable in cold hardiness here.

Use in Garden

Lovely addition to any xeric, cactus or native plant garden. Worth buying whenever it can be found.


Snip spent flowers early in the season to prolong blooming, but let seeds mature in summer.