Baptisia australis

Latin Name: Baptisia australis
Common Name: Blue False Indigo
Mature Height (ft): 2-3'
Mature Width: 8-24"

Mature Shape

Upright, can be bushy or shrubby.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Native herbaceous perennial to the central and eastern U.S.; will grow in a variety of soils, including poor soils. False blue indigo did not flower the first year. Flowering improves as the plant matures. The foliage may go dormant and disappear towards the end of summer. Baptisias belong to the pea family (Fabaceae), a legume. Flowers are similar to a lupine. Other species colors are white (B. alba) yellow (B. sphaerocarpa), and other variations and cultivars, including 'Chocolate Chip', which features a light reddish brown flower, similar to milk chocolate. Baptisia are Host plants for the following Butterflies: Orange Sulphur, Clouded Sulphur, Frosted Elfin, Eastern Tailed-Blue, Hoary Edge, and Wild Indigo Duskywing.

Use in Garden

Sunny mixed bed or border for the medium water-use zone. Locate mid border. Not a stand-alone plant as it has a short bloom season.


Topdress the bed with an inch of compsost spring and fall. Keep mulched and watered every other week during the growing/flowering season.