Boltonia asteroides

 
Latin Name: Boltonia asteroides
Common Name: Boltonia, false chamomile, false aster
Mature Height (ft): 4-6'
Mature Width: 3-5'

Mature Shape

Upright and airy.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Terrific taller plant for the late summer garden. Native from eastern U.S. that grows well here too in a medium water-use area. Talls stems with numerous yellow centered, small white flowers that look similar in appearance to Michaelmas daisies. Propigation by root division in spring or by seeds. Does reseed some. Other varieties are 'Snowbank' only to about 4-5' but with larger flowers, and 'Pink Beauty' with pink flowers.

Use in Garden

Medium water-use mixed bed or border. A tall grass prairie garden. Native plant garden. Western cottage garden.

Maintenance

Divide the clump after several years. Top dress with 1 inch compost spring and fall. Fall cleanup after frost, or wait until end of winter.I haven't found staking necessary.