Buddleia davidii 'Black Knight'

Latin Name: Buddleia davidii 'Black Knight'
Common Name: Black Knight Butterfly Bush
Mature Height (ft): 4-6'
Mature Width: 3-6'

Mature Shape

Bushy with arching stems.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Soil Requirements: 


Butterfly bush is a perennial shrub that comes in many colors from white, yellow, pink, rose, to mauve and deep purple. Native to China and is available in many different hybrids, cultivars or varieties. Quite fragrant, attracts butterflies. Butterfly bush needs very good drainage, it will not tolerant wet clay soil. It will grow in poor soil with good drainage. Butterfly bush trives quite well in low water-use areas. Alternate spelling is Buddleja. Not invasive in the Texas Panhandle.Several species are native to parts of Texas and Mexico. B. marrubifolia, woolly butterfly bush is native to southern and western Texas with golden yellow to orange flowers, but not expected to be cold hardy north of Austin. B. racemosa, wand butterfly bush, reaches a height of 3 feet with yellow-white flowers and is endemic to the Edwards Plateau. B. scordioides, Escobilla butterfly bush is widespread in dry habitats and limestone soils from 2200' to 6500'. B. racemosa and B. scordioides may possibly be cold hardy in the Texas Panhandle. I haven't tried them nor seen them in the area (Jill Nokes, Native Plants of Texas).

Use in Garden

Shrub border. At the back of a mixed bed or border. Fragrant garden, Butterfly garden. In a low or medium water-use zone.


Prune back in early spring to encourage bushy growth. You may decide to deadhead the shrub for better appearance throughout the summer. Topdress with one inch compost annually or semi-annually.