Callirhoe alcaeoides 'Logan Calhoun'

Latin Name: Callirhoe alcaeoides 'Logan Calhoun'
Common Name: Prairie Poppy Mallow
Mature Height (ft): 8-12"
Mature Width: 18-30"

Mature Shape

Lowgrowing groundcover
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Similar in form to Callirhoe involucrata, Callirhoe alcaeoides 'Logan Calhoun' grows natively from the Midwest to southern plains. While Callirhoe alcaeoides can be pink, to pale pink and pale lilac, 'Logan Calhoun' is pure white. Spreads over an area similar to wine cups, the foliage and flowers are finer. I've found it to be drought tolerant; water monthly to insure continued blooms. Blooms will rest during the heat of the summer and continue following rains or cooler weather. Usually the named variety is sold rather than the common species, Callirhoe alcaeoides. Comes out in the spring from a deep taproot, it will not transplant easily once established.

Use in Garden

Native and xeric beds, anywhere where a groundcover is needed. If not given enough room, it will grow up the plants, an attractive feature in the right circumstance.