Callirhoe involucrata

Latin Name: Callirhoe involucrata
Common Name: Wine cups, poppy mallow, buffalo rose
Mature Height (ft): 6-8"
Mature Width: 18-30"

Mature Shape

Low mounding and spreading.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Please notice the beautiful deeply, palmately lobed green leaves, similar to geraniums. Callirhoe involucrata makes a good drought tolerant ground cover, however, it is not evergreen. The cup shaped flowers are usually rose or magenta, however, native plants may exhibit lighter colors. As temperatures rise above 90 - 95 degrees, flowering will stop until temperatures cool. A Plant Select Plant. Give this plant plenty of room as it smothers plants it grows over. C. involucrata 'Logan Calhoun' is a white flowering poppy mallow. C. involucrata v. tenuissima is a finer, somewhat taller and lighter wine colored flower (more like a pinot nior, rather than a cab) from the higher elevations (8000') of Mexico that is cold hardy for the Texas Panhandle.

Use in Garden

For use as a groundcover as it will easily spread from 24 - 30" wide.


Cut back dead foliage in late winter.