Canna 'Red Crimson'

Latin Name: Canna 'Red Crimson'
Common Name: Red Canna
Mature Height (ft): 40-54"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


A great plant for those people who must have their foliage fix. Despite their large foliage, cannas will do quite well in a medium water-use area with well amended soil.There are dwarf varieties and others that will reach 7 feet. Leaves shred easily by hail, but will recover after several weeks. Cannas sprout from thick rhizomes. Although subtropical, cannas easily winter over in the Texas Panhandle and spread to form a thick root mass. Divide and share with all acquaintances, or just leave the rhizomes in sacks in an unlocked car and hope a passerby has taken them before you return.Most cannas grown today are hybrids of uncertain parentage.

Use in Garden

Medium to high water-use zone. High, lush foliage beds and borders in full sun to part shade. Combines well to create a tropical look. Tropical gardens.


Topdress with 1 inch of compost spring and fall. Divide the roots a minimum of every three years -- this activity seems to roll around quickly.