Caryopteris x clandonensis

Latin Name: Caryopteris x clandonensis
Common Name: Blue Mist Spirea
Mature Height (ft): 3-4'
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Rounded woody shrub.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Rarely does a shrub feature as much versatility as the blue mist spirea. It will grow and flower in sun or shade, low water-use or high. This Caryopteris, a hybrid itself, normally blooms in a pleasant light blue, but other selections have deeper blues hues. Summer blooming into fall. And as unlikely at it seems for hybrid to set viable seed, blue mist spirea reproduces itself pleasantly, never invasively. Indeed, any little volunteers are welcome.

Use in Garden

Blue mist spirea will brighten up any spot in the landscape. But since we have so few shrubs that will flower in shade, that is where I usually place it. In a xeric garden, monthly watering is essential. A welcome addition to a pollinators garden. Contrasts nicely next to a red KnockoutĀ® rose.


Prune back about a third of the growth each late winter or early spring. Transplant volunteers to a better location in spring.