Centranthus ruber

Latin Name: Centranthus ruber
Common Name: Jupiter's Beard, Red Valerian
Mature Height (ft): 24-36"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Centranthus ruber is a versatile plant, able to be used almost anywhere in the landscape except full shade. Long blooming except during the heat of the summer. Deadhead after the spring bloom for better appearances. Reseeds some, but not a problem. Quite drought tolerant, it will still do nicely in medium and high water use areas, except for wet, soggy clay. It appreciates good drainage and moderate amending but will do well in poor soil. Centranthus ruber 'Alba' is a pleasant white blooming variety. Readily available at local nurseries. Although referred to as red valerian, and a member of the Valerianaceae family, it is not a valerian.

Use in Garden

Low to medium water-use area. Sun to part shade. Mixed beds and borders, Western cottage garden.


Deadhead after the spring bloom and in August for better appearances and repeated blooms.