Cerastium tomentosa columnae

Latin Name: Cerastium tomentosa columnae
Common Name: Snow in Summer
Mature Height (ft): 6-12"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Low mounding and spreading.
Mulch: inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


A good drought tolerant ground cover for use in a border, in a xeristrip or a rock garden. Evergreen grayish green leaves with fine hairs (tomentose). Will grow too tall and gangling in too rich and moist a soil. Some areas of the country have noted Cerastium tomentosum to be invasive, but I have not seen those tendencies here. A good substitute for the annual alyssium. Cerastium tomentosum var. columnae is a commonly available variety.

Use in Garden

For use in a sunny, dry location. Excellent for rock gardens, in a xeristrip or border edging.


None to speak of.