Cercocarpus ledifolium

Latin Name: Cercocarpus ledifolium
Common Name: Curl Leaf Mountain Mahogany
Mature Height (ft): 6-12'
Mature Width: 6-10'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Curl leaf mountain mahogany is a medium height evergreen shrub native to elevations between 5000-10,000 feet throughout the Southwest. Small oval shaped dark green leaves lightly curl under at the margins are evergreen and aromatic. Small yellow flowers in spring time that develop into grain size fruits with a feathery tail attached to one end (similar to other mountain mahoganies). Slow growing and long lived, it can reach a height of 20 feet or more, but is more typically 6-12 feet. Densely branched. Cold hardy, drought and heat tolerant.

Use in Garden

For use in habitat, native and xeric gardens and xeric shrub beds.