Chilopsis linearis

Latin Name: Chilopsis linearis
Common Name: Desert Willow
Mature Height (ft): Up to 20'
Mature Width: 10'

Mature Shape

Globe Shaped
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Summer flowering low water-use native tree, several varieties to choose from. Willow like green leaves. Cold hardy reliably in Zone 7, will winter over most years in Zone 6. The variety pictured in the close-up flower photo is "Lucrecia Hamilton", the variety in the third photo is 'Art's Seedless'. During early autumn snows, be quick to shake snow off the branches to avoid breakage.

Use in Garden

Desert willow is one of our best choices to add color and height to the summer xeric landscape. A good choice for native and habitat areas, or as a specimen tree in an area low to medium-water use at most.


Prune out any damage branches. One a month deep watering.