Chrysothamnus nauseosus var nauseosus

Latin Name: Chrysothamnus nauseosus var nauseosus
Common Name: Dwarf Chamisa or Dwarf Rabbitbrush
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Short woody perennial shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


I prefer dwarf chamisa to the full size species. Dwarf Chamisa fits better into home xeric areas and has green leaves, rather than gray or silvery. It's silvery stems combine well with its green foliage and yellow gold flowers. Although given the species and variety name "nauseosus" it has a pleasant fragrance. Dwarf chamisa blooms profusely in late summer and will readily re-seed.

Use in Garden

Dwarf chamisa can be used in the xeristrip, xeric bed or border, shrub bed, native plant and habitat garden. Dwarf Chamisa pairs well with Russian sage, Desert Bird of Paradise or Western Sand Sherry,  Prairie Sky switchgrass and Verbena bipinnatifida or other similar groupings.


Pull up seedlings in spring. Prune back nor more than a third in heighth to retain compact size.