Chrysothamus nauseosus

Latin Name: Chrysothamus nauseosus
Common Name: Chamisa, Rabbitbrush
Mature Height (ft): 4-6'
Mature Width: 4-6'

Mature Shape

Rounded shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Chamisa or rabbitbrush is a medium tall shrub with blue-green stems that produce clusters of golden yellow flowers from September throughout fall, very showy in the landscape. Matted hairs on thin leaves cast a silvery appearance. Native throughout the southwest, in warmer climates it is evergreen. The official name has been changed to Ericamera nauseosa, but is still referred to as Chrysothamnus (meaning golden bush). Seeds prolifically -- is a good pass-along plant to friends, neighbors, relatives and passersby.

Use in Garden

Planted in mass, Chamisa creates a golden haze in a native shrub bed or border or habitat garden. Can be used for screening in mass. Contrasts well against Agarita, juniper and pinon pine and combines well with Texas red yucca, Salvia greggii "Purple" or Salvia pachyphylla, purple flowering Mojave sage.


In a drought year, supplement monthly, otherwise it will thrive quite nicely. A pruning to 1/2 its size every 2-3 years will help it maintain its compact shape. Never fertilize to prevent it from becoming tall and lanky.