Clematis drummondii

Latin Name: Clematis drummondii
Common Name: Virgins Bower
Mature Height (ft): 3-8'
Mature Width: 3-8'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Perennial vine native to the Southwest. Late summer to fall bloom with slender, thin whitish sepals, followed by attractive plumes that are feathery seed clusters. The vine is valued for it's delicate beauty of leaf, flower and plume and drought tolerance. Clematis drummondii is a larval host and/or nectar source for the fatal metalmark butterfly.

Use in Garden

Commonly seen over fence posts and plants. Useful over fence or lattice where height is needed. Native and xeric plant gardens, butterfly gardens.


Keep trimmed back if it grows over much.