Clematis paniculata

Latin Name: Clematis paniculata
Common Name: Sweet Autumn Clematis
Mature Height (ft): 15-30'

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Although usually sold as Clemantis paniculata, it could be C. terniflora. Sweetly fragrant, low water-use vigorous growing vine for great late summer display. Creamy white flowers form silvery seed heads.  Cut back in spring as it blooms on new growth.

Use in Garden

A perennial vine for adding visual interest upwards. Excellent for fence, pergola, lattuce or even a building.


Not too fussy at all about water and soil needs.