Conoclinium (Eupatorium) greggii

 
Latin Name: Conoclinium (Eupatorium) greggii
Common Name: Gregg's Mist Flower, West Texas Mist Flower
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 15-20"

Mature Shape

Mounded.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Gregg's mist flower is a Southwest native for the partly shaded bed medium to low water-use bed. It's a butterfly magnet, particularly for the Monarch butterfly which passes through about the same time the mist flower is bloom in late summer into fall. Masses of lavender blue flowers top the plant for which it gets it names, am appearance of blue mist. Frequently, butterflies will be seen topping the flowers. Gregg's mist flowers will spread by roots, allow it some room.

Use in Garden

Terrific for the butterfly garden, at the edge of a shade garden or in dappled shade under trees. Medium water-use bed or border.

Maintenance

Top dress with an inch of organic matter yearly. Keep an eye on its spreading, pulling the roots back occasionally.