Corydalis lutea

Latin Name: Corydalis lutea
Common Name: Yellow Corydalis
Mature Height (ft): 12-18"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Delicate fern like foliage for your shaded woodland areas. Will grow in a low water-use zone, however, the foliage will disappear in summer. Delicate tubular, yellow. White and blue varieties have been available locally. An excellent choice for underplanting trees, especially for a medium water-use zone.  Will reseed.

Use in Garden

Part shade, part sun, woodland setting. For the spring garden to accompany spring blooming bulbs.


Topdress the bed with 1 inch of compost spring and fall.