Cotoneaster glaucophyllus

Latin Name: Cotoneaster glaucophyllus
Common Name: Grayleaf Cotoneaster
Mature Height (ft): 2-3'
Mature Width: 4-6'

Mature Shape

Low growing and spreading shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Grayleaf cotoneaster is a wonderful low growing shrub for the xeric garden. Evergreen or semi-evergreen in colder winters, it provides good winter interest, along with the other seasons. Small oval shaped silver/gray leaves cover the many arching branches. Tiny white flowers appear in late spring followed by red berries in late fall and winter. Low water use once established.

Use in Garden

Grayleaf cotoneaster is useful in traditional and xeric landscapes in shrub borders or in borders around a home under windows, because of it's lower height. It will grow taller in more humid and moist climates, but in the Texas Panhandle, not rise above 4 feet, especially if not overwatered. Allow enough room to enjoy its mature shape.


Topdress with one inch compost in the fall.