Dasylirion wheeleri

Latin Name: Dasylirion wheeleri
Common Name: Sotol, Desert Spoon
Mature Height (ft): 3-4'
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Rounded succulent shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Dasylirion is one of the plants I call a southwest evergreen. Different in appearance from traditional evergreen shrubs, it fulfills the same purpose in native and xeric landscapes. Symmetrical rosette of narrow leaf blades or leaves emanating from the center of the rosette. Barbs lining the margins of the thick pale green leaves give Dasylirion another common name, sawtooth yucca. As Sotol ages, a trunk may form under the rosette and even multiple heads may develop. At maturity, an 8-10 foot tall flower spike ascends from the center where thousands of small creamy white flowers open.

Use in Garden

Sotol creates sense of place with its evergreen presence that is indicative of semi arid or high desert regions. Native and habitat gardens, cactus garden and xeric areas will benefit from it's inclusion.


As we are near it's northern boundaries, insure sharp drainage to prevent winter root rot from snow and ice. Remove flower stalk as close to the crown as possible, taking care not to be cut by the barbs.