Desmanthus illinoensis

Latin Name: Desmanthus illinoensis
Common Name: Illinois Bundleflower
Mature Height (ft): 2-4'
Mature Width: 15-20"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Illinois bundleflower should be grown for its unusual characteristics of seedpods and leaves, if nothing else. A member of the legume or bean family, the seed pods turn dark brown, leathery and twisted in appearance and rattle in the wind in late fall. The compound, alternate, pinnate leaves fold when touched or when exposed to strong sunlight. Small white flowers in summer. Attracts butterflies, birds love its seeds. The plant can grow to be quite large if in high water-use areas.

Use in Garden

Medium water-use or Midwestern prairie garden, or in a transition zone between low and medium irrigation. Pollinator garden and Western cottage garden. Good for a habitat garden.