Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Bath's Pink'

Latin Name: Dianthus gratianopolitanus 'Bath's Pink'
Common Name: Dianthus 'Bath's Pink'
Mature Height (ft): 8-15"
Mature Width: 12"

Mature Shape

Low mounding and spreading.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


This pink (old common name referring to the pinked edges) is pink. Heat tolerant fragrant perennial forms a spreading mound. The buds provide interest for several weeks before they open. Other perennial dianthus thrive in our area, biennial and annual dianthus as well. Look for heat tolerant varieties. D. gratianopolitanus ‘Firewitch’ is another dianthus to try. Carnations, maiden pinks, Sweet Williams are members of this genus. There are many hybrid cultivars, and more every year.

Use in Garden

Sun to part shade at the front in a mixed bed or border. Rock garden.


Deadhead to enhance appearance, and then just shear off the dead flowers when they are finished blooming. Topdress with 1 inch of compost spring and fall.