Diascia integerrima 'Coral Canyon'

Latin Name: Diascia integerrima 'Coral Canyon'
Common Name: Coral Canyon Twinspur
Mature Height (ft): 12-18"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Low mounding.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Perennial from South Africa noted to be cold hardy for our area, but I’ve had mixed results, most years it didn’t winter over (although reported to be Zone 5). However, it will flower nicely the first year in the garden, so I’ve kept trying it. A Plant Select Plant for 2000.  Perhaps it needs moister conditions in the winter than what I give it.

Use in Garden

Sun, but afternoon shade. Near the front of a mixed border.


No maintenance required (if it comes back). Top dress the bed with 1 inch of compost spring and fall.