Echinacea angustifolia

Latin Name: Echinacea angustifolia
Common Name: Narrow Leaf Purple Coneflower, Black Samson
Mature Height (ft): 12-15"
Mature Width: 4-6"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Echinacea angustifolia is the herbal echinacea. Native throughout most of the Midwest, and the Texas Panhandle. Very drought tolerant. It can be seen growing along roadsides and in nature generally. A good cut flower. The common name Black Samson refers to its roots. Not as showy as E. purpurea and newer introductions.

Use in Garden

Full sun, drought tolerant bed. Xeris strip. Native plant garden.


Deadhead after flowering if desired or allow to self-sow.