Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan'

Latin Name: Echinacea purpurea 'White Swan'
Common Name: White Swan Purple Coneflower
Mature Height (ft): 18-36"
Mature Width: 12-24"

Mature Shape

Basal rosettes with leafed upright stems.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


A beautiful white variety of the purple coneflower. This picture doesn't do the flower justice.

Similar to the purple coneflower, this white variety is really a high water-use plant that appreciates afternoon shade. Deadhead to prolong the bloom period, but keep end of season blooms on for fall and winter interest.

Use in Garden

Native prairie garden. The middle to back of the mixed border in a medium to high water use bed.


Deadhead to prolong blooming, but leave the last blooms on for winter interest. Topdress with 1 inch compost spring and fall.