Ephedra minimus

Latin Name: Ephedra minimus
Common Name: Dwarf Ephedra
Mature Height (ft): 4=6"
Mature Width: 6-10"

Mature Shape

Low rounded.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Ephedra minimus is a dwarf version of E. viridis. Woody base with many thin, branched evergreen stems. Rare to find in nurseries, it is appreciated for is evergreen presence and rarity. No leaves or flowers

Use in Garden

Rock and cactus gardens, at the front of native and xeric gardens.