Ericameria laricifolia

Latin Name: Ericameria laricifolia
Common Name: Turpentine Bush
Mature Height (ft): 12-18"
Mature Width: 12"

Mature Shape

Low rounded.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Turpentine shrub is an evergreen shrub native to the southern parts of the Southwest, and only marginally cold hardy on the Caprock. It will survive when in a sheltered location and soil with excellent drainage, along rocky cliffs, outcrops and arroyos. Avoid compact clay soil, or amend clay soil very well for drainage with inorganic amendments. Yellow autumn flowers.

Use in Garden

Along dry riverbeds, well drained soil in xeristrips, native plant gardens and cactus gardens. If it will winter over in your location, its evergreen foliage can be trimmed, an evergreen plant useful in a more formal setting.