Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'

Latin Name: Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'
Common Name: Sapphire Blue Sea Holly
Mature Height (ft): 24-36"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Upright and prickly.
Mulch: Inorganic or organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


I am unable to correctly identify the species of ‘Sapphire Blue’ sea holly. I have found references with it shown as a variety or hybrid cultivar of E. alpinum, E. maritimum, E. amethystinum and E. x planum. If you’re looking to order this plant, anyone of the species will produce a plant that looks similar to the picture. This sea holly is named more for its steel blue foliage, than for the color of the flower. Sea hollies make an excellent cut and dried flower and make a stunning architectural display in the garden. They are not overly particular about soil type or water requirements. I had once vowed that I would not buy and introduce thistles to my garden. ‘Sapphire Blue” and other Eryngiums in the garden are more like the swans swimming among ugly ducks. A few Echinops species and varieties are thistles, with refined behavior as well.

Use in Garden

Mixed bed or border of medium water use plant in full sun. Western cottage garden.


Topdress annually with 1 inch compost.