Eschscholzia californica

Latin Name: Eschscholzia californica
Common Name: California Poppy
Mature Height (ft): 8-12"
Mature Width: 6-10"

Mature Shape

Short, upright.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Most notable in the meadows and fields of California, the California poppy grows throughout the southwest. Considered to be both annual and perennial, it either comes back the next year or it reseeds. Once you have a stand established, it should continue in your landscape, but not invasively so. This past summer of 2012, my California poppies bloomed in both the spring and our unusual fall. Blooms in April and May. Finely cut blue-green foliage make an attract plant outside the bloom period. The foliage should die back in summer.

Use in Garden

Broadcast seeds in early spring or late fall in a xeric garden, or buy 2 inch plants in spring. They grow and flower quickly. Plant with blue flax, Verbena goodingii or one of the creeping veronicas for color contrast.


If foliage dies back in summer, wait until it has completely dried before removing. Very low to no care plant.