Euphorbia marginata

Latin Name: Euphorbia marginata
Common Name: Snow on the Mountain
Mature Height (ft): 15-30'
Mature Width: 15-20"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Snow on the Mountain is a showy plant native to the plains states. Heat and drought tolerant in the Texas Panhandle. Striking variegated green and white foliage, with small white summer flowers. Can be invasive and is toxic to humans, sap of plant may cause dermatitis. Deer resistant. Control spread by deadheading.

Use in Garden

An attractive and vigorous grower that will fill in an area. Good in a Western cottage garden and xeric garden.


Remove seed heads to control spread.