Fendlera rupicola

Latin Name: Fendlera rupicola
Common Name: Cliff Fendlerbush, False Mockorange
Mature Height (ft): 4-6'
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Cliff fendlerbush is another Texas and Southwest native shrub too little used in the xeric landscape. Springtime lifts the cliff fendlerbush above the ordinary into prominence in the landscape. It is said the ravines and arroyos look dotted with snow from a distance, so profuse are the fragrant, creamy white, sometimes with a pink tinge, four petaled flowers in May and June. It's natural element is rocky arroyos (rupicola=rock dweller), cliff ledges and limestone soils with good drainage that average 12-18 inches of moisture with hot sunny days. Small, narrow paired leaves are light green that turn under at the margins. Cold hardy to Zone 4 (with sharp drainage). As the plant is browsed by deer, sheep and goats, some pruning from year to year will improve its shape in the landscape.

Use in Garden

A very showy spring blooming shrub for a well drained site on a slope or rocky area in a native, habitat and xeric landscape. But it's not limited to that as it can be used in well drained soil similar to other exotic spring blooming shrubs such as lilac, forsythia and of course, mock orange.


Prune back no more than a third every 2 or 3 years after flowering if shape needs to be improved.