Gaillardia aristata 'Burgunder'

Latin Name: Gaillardia aristata 'Burgunder'
Common Name: Burgundy Gaillardia, burgundy blanket flower.
Mature Height (ft): 18-28"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Sometimes referred to as Gaillardia x grandiflora ‘Burgundy’.  A cross between G. aristata and G. puchella. I’ve not been able to determine whether these are 2 different varieties, or just name confusion. They must be quite similar, nonetheless. It reseeded once for me, so I'm not sure at all. Medium water for this plant through the heat of summer will prolong blooms, as will afternoon shade. A stunning plant and prolific bloomer for your border.

Gaillardia aristata, the native perennial gaillardia has bread many variations in petal color. solid burgundy to solid red, blends of oranges and yellows to solid yellows. There are many new varieties and cultivars available.

Gaillardia pinnatifida, red-eye gaillardia, yellow gaillardia is a native perennial with all yellow to mostly yellow rays. G. pinnatifida has fewer rays giving the red eye more prominence.

Use in Garden

Full sun to part shade locations for the front of a border or bed. Xeri-strip. Western cottage garden. Native plant garden. Rock garden.


Deadheading is needed for a better appearance and reblooming.