Gaillardia pinnatifida

Latin Name: Gaillardia pinnatifida
Common Name: Yellow Gaillardia
Mature Height (ft): 12-20"
Mature Width: 8-12"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Another tough and pretty wildflower that populates a wide area from the plains of Oklahoma down to the Chihuahua Desert and over to Colorado and Utah. Leaves are lower near the base of the plant from which stems emerge and bloom in late spring to early summer. Yellow rays with a red to brownish center.

Use in Garden

A good foreground plant in a rock garden, cactus or xeric garden and xeristrip. The lower growth of the leaves with the stems and flower rising a foot above creates a see-through look allowing for colors and textures to be layered, an important component of a garden that keeps attracting your attention.


Deadhead if you must.