Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'

Latin Name: Gaura lindheimeri 'Whirling Butterflies'
Common Name: Whirling Butterflies Gaura, Apple blossom grass
Mature Height (ft): 30-36"
Mature Width: 18-24"

Mature Shape

Basal rosette clump, somewhat irregular with wisp, almost grasslike flower stems.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


This is an improved variety to our native gaura, it is known to be short lived for 4 – 5 years, but is worth replacing periodically for its spectacular fireworks display. Placed as a focal point, G. lindheimeri ‘Whirling Butterflies” was the plant most commented on in my front garden. Native  more to eastern Texas and Louisiana, a terrific plant for city or country in a medium water-use location. Any plant with long wispy stems that flows with the wind is an asset to your border.  Other cultivars to use are ‘Siskiyou Pink’ and ‘Pink Cloud’, two pink varieties.

G. coccinea, or scarlet gaura, is a perennial grassland native and is exceedingly heat and drought tolerant. Plant in sandy to clay, well drained soil. Scarlet gaura has reddish leaves and deep rosy colored flowers. It will reseed some. I have seen flea beetles eat on scarlet gaura, sometimes killing the plant.

Use in Garden

Sunny medium water use bed or border.


The only maintenance needed is cutting back to the basal rosette in late winter. Deadheading will encourage prolonged blooming.