Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'

Latin Name: Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'
Common Name: Johnson's Blue Hardy Geranium, Blue Cranesbill
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


It's hard to pass up Johnson's blue geranium with the deep blue flower and interesting foliage. A hybrid cultivar, the most blue hardy geranium with delicate, finely cut leaves. Plant in your woodland border, medium water use. For a long time this was the most well know hardy geranium, or cranesbill, as this genus is commonly known.

When the name geranium is spoken most of the time, people are referring to the genus, Pelargonium, the red flowering perennial that is used extensively throughout the world. the common Pelargonium is only cold hardy to 28°.

The plant in the upper right is Veronica austriaca ‘Crater Lake Blue’, a late spring to early summer bloomer only.


Use in Garden

Near the front of a medium water-use bed or border in sun, part sun, or part shade. At the front of a woodland or shade garden.


Easy care, but deadhead during the summer for a neater appearance. Topdress in spring and summer with an inch of compost.