Glandularia (Verbena) bipinnatifida

 
Latin Name: Glandularia (Verbena) bipinnatifida
Common Name: Prairie Verbena, Purple Prairie Verbena
Mature Height (ft): 8-12"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Low rounded.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Glandularia bipinnatifida if often referred to as Verbena bipinnatifida or V. gooddingii

. Prairie verbena is one of my favorite plants, it is one of the first to bloom in the spring. Small in stature, but it has my respect for giving so much with so little given (from me) in return. It's short lived, maybe just one year or three. But it readily reseeds, not invasively so. Its volunteer seedlings are easy to dig up and transplant. Light green, finely cut hairy leaves, with several branched stems that put on clusters of tiny lavender flowers. Blooms from spring to fall.

Use in Garden

Prairie verbena should be in every xeric, native plant, cactus garden or xeristrip. Seeds should be included in prairie mixes with native grasses. A good plant in a corner of the garden a hose doesn't reach.

Maintenance

I think it appreciates good thoughts as you admire it every day.