Gutierrezia sarothrae

Latin Name: Gutierrezia sarothrae
Common Name: Broom Snakeweed, Broomweed
Mature Height (ft): 1-2'
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Low rounded.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Broom snakeweed is a small mounded subshrub with yellow greenish thread-like leaves, native throughout the Southwest and western half of the North American continent. In the fall, it becomes covered in small golden yellow flowers. Bees and nectar butterflies are attracted to it in numbers. Usually grows to only a foot tall.

Use in Garden

It is considered to be a weed, but would be a good addition to a dry native garden, particularly in poor soils. Do to its low height, it would be suitable in cactus gardens. Site it in a difficult to water area of a pollinators garden.