Hemerocallis, hybrid

Latin Name: Hemerocallis, hybrid
Common Name: Hybrid Daylilies
Mature Height (ft): 24-36"
Mature Width: 12-24"

Mature Shape

Clumping, upright leaves.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Green sword-like foliage with striking bell or funnel shaped flowers that last only a day. Hundreds of different hybrids and cultivars in a wide range of colors, some early, mid and late summer blooming. Daylilies do better in medium, well-amended soil and a sunny location that enjoys afternoon shade, but they are versatile. Daylily leaves may exhibit alkalinity in clay soil. If this is the case, amend well with organic matter.

Use in Garden

Sunny mixed beds and borders. Cottage gardens.


Clumps can be divided every third year or so; separate the rhizomes in the fall and transplant. Top dress with 1 inch of compost in the spring and fall.