Hesperaloe parviflora

Latin Name: Hesperaloe parviflora
Common Name: Texas Red Yucca
Mature Height (ft): 3'
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Clumping, trunkless
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Texas red yucca is technically not a yucca, but has many of the same qualities as yuccas. Thick, succulent dark olive green leaves grow out of the base, as it is stemless. The coral red flowers appear at the top of a long raceme, often 4-6 feet tall. 'Yellow' and 'Red' blooming yuccas are also available. Although it's natural range is north eastern Mexico and West Texas, it is cold hardy throughout much of the Southwest. Allow for sharp drainage in moister climates to prevent root rot.

Use in Garden

The Texas red yucca is suitable for xeric, native, hummingbird, cactus and habitat gardens. Allow enough room for mature growth. It's coral red flowers, that hang on throughout the summer and fall, make it a valued addition to the garden. A southwest evergreen plant.


Snip off raceme in early or late winter.