Heuchera, Hybrid Cultivars

 
Latin Name: Heuchera, Hybrid Cultivars
Common Name: Coral bells, Alum root
Mature Height (ft): 12-24"
Mature Width: 12-24"

Mature Shape

Low mounding and somewhat spreading.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Heucheras are native to the North American continent and make wonderful foliage and flower plants for your woodland border. Grown mostly for its interesting foliage, coral bells will continue to flower on mature plants if kept deadheaded into the summer. Although the native heucheras are great in themselves, there are hundreds of hybrid cultivars to choose from. Heucheras now come in almost any color foliage (including apricot, white, cream silver, green, burgundy, maroon, bronze, red, plum and purple) and every imaginable mottling and variegation of its lobed, almost scalloped, heart shaped leaves. They pair well with geraniums (cranebills), aquilegias and corydalis to give a woodland or shady area texture and interest.. These four genera all have similar soil and water requirements. The two heurcheras in the picture are H. sanguinea ‘Firefly’ (green foliage) and H. ‘Stormy Seas’ purple foliage).

The best bets for our area are varieties or cultivars from Heuchera sanguinea, a species native to New Mexico and Arizona. The heucheras with lighter foliage, such as the peachy or orange colored and the white variegated foliage has died out after a year or two.

Use in Garden

At the front of a part sun/part shade border. Bordering a shady location or woodland garden (but needs a minimum of 4-6 hours of sunlight daily to flower well).

Maintenance

Topdress 1 inch of with compost spring and fall. Deadhead to prolong blooming.