Hibiscus moscheutos, H. coccineus

 
Latin Name: Hibiscus moscheutos, H. coccineus
Common Name: Rose mallow, Texas Star
Mature Height (ft): 4-6'
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Upright.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 

Foliage: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 

Remarks

Two southern native hibiscus suitable for the medium to high water-use garden. Large green leaves are superseeded by very large and showy flowers. H. moscheutos  is cold hardy and has some of the largest flowers, up to a foot across in red, rose and white, usually with a red eye. H. coccineus blooms scarlet 3 inch flowers -- not cold hardy but worth trying as a specimen container plant.

Use in Garden

A higher water-use garden where showy flowers are desired, perhaps near a pond or other water source. A southern cottage garden where water supplies are ample and it is protected from the wind.

Maintenance

Prefers well amended soil, top dress spring and fall with an inch of compost.