Latin Name: Hyacinthus orientalis
Common Name: Hyacinths
Mature Height (ft): 6-10 inches
Mature Width: 3-5 inches

Mature Shape

Mulch: Any

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Hyacinths are a much loved and very fragrant spring bulb, flowering in March and early April in our area. Clusters of bell-like flowers dangle from a central stem.  Native to Asia, hyacinths were one of the early favored flowers by the Persians, Turks and Europeans, in fact, practically everyone who came in contact with them. Easy to grow in full sun to part shade in average garden soil. Hyacinths come in many pastel colors, both single and double flowers.

Use in Garden

Hyacinths work well when paired with daffodils -- try to match the season of bloom -- early, mid or late spring. Plant with pansies and at the edge of a woodland or shady area, between shrubs or through out one's perennial beds.


Nearly no maintenance is required when planted in average garden soil. Avoid heavy, unamended clay, and avoid planting in an area where the soil is moist most of the summer, where the bulbs could rot. Lift the bulbs after the foliage has died back or completely yellowed and divide the offsets. Replant, or clean, store and replant in the fall, late October and November. Plant 4-6 inches deep, depending on how stiff or clayey the soil. Better drainage is preferred.