Ilex vomitoria

Latin Name: Ilex vomitoria
Common Name: Yaupon, Yaupon Holly
Mature Height (ft): 8-15'
Mature Width: 6-8'

Mature Shape

Upright shrub.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Yaupon holly is a tall shrub or a small tree growing typically to 8-12 feet in the Texas Panhandle. Cold hardy to Zone 7 (still best to plant in a protected location), it prefers partial shade, especially afternoon shade. Low (once established) to high water use. Small leathery, glossy, evergreen, dark green leaves (to 1.5” long) have toothed margins on dense branching. Insignificant greenish white flowers in springtime followed by red berries in the fall. Female plants require a male plant to pollinate and bear fruit (dioecious). Attractive tall, traditional looking shrub.

Use in Garden

Yaupon holly has been much used in traditional landscapes up close to the house due to being evergreen and controllable with pruning. Can be nicely pruned to a tree form or less dense shrub. Not considered xeric, once established, it will survive on once a month watering, but in months of above average temperatures and drought, every other week watering is better. Prefers amended and well amended soil.


Prune for appearance. Topdress with one inch compost spring and fall.