Ipomea leptophylla

Latin Name: Ipomea leptophylla
Common Name: Bush Morning Glory
Mature Height (ft): 30-36"
Mature Width: 3-4'

Mature Shape

Irregular rounded.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Bush morning glory is a non-vining herbaceous perennial with a deep taproot, allowing it to be drought tolerant, but difficult to transplant. Arching branches with narrow upright green leaves emerge from the taproot. Summer blooming with 3 inch pink to purple funnel shaped flowers that open in the morning and close in the afternoon. Bush morning glory typically inhabits sandy and sandy loan plains, meadows, prairies and roadsides.

Use in Garden

A showy summer blooming plant that is best appreciated where it can be easily viewed in the morning. Good plant for sandy locations towards the from of xeric, native plant and prairie gardens. Be deliberate on deciding on its location, as it usually will not transplant.